Our Locations New Zealand 0800 278 173 International +64 9 979 7670

Privacy Policy

Mode Rentals Website Privacy Policy

This statement sets out Mode Rentals policies relating to the collection and use of your personal information on our website.

Your personal information is important to us:

We recognise that your privacy is very important and that you have a right to control your personal information. We acknowledge that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take this responsibility very seriously.

The following sections set out how we process and protect your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

How we collect information about you:

Whenever you visit the Mode Rentals website, our servers automatically record information about your usage, such as the time of the visit, as well as the duration and the pages you visit. This is to help us understand what parts of our website our users enjoy the most. “However” the information we collect from you and about you through this process remains anonymous.

Our use of cookies:

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to refuse them. In some instances, however, this may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of parts of the Mode Rentals website.

Cookies provide us with aggregated information on how users interact on our website. Cookies do not identify you personally as the user, they identify your browser.

How we use and disclose your information:

We will not disclose any information about you without your consent unless it is:

·Required by law or to enforce our rights;

·We believe it necessary in order to provide you with a service which you have requested;

·We suspect that your use of the website is in breach of the usual way websites are meant to be used

·To protect the rights or property of Mode Rentals, as well as any Mode Rentals user or any member of the public

·To lessen a serious threat to a person's health or safety.

Please Note:

We will never share your personal information with a third party or allow a third party to promote its products and services directly to you without your explicit consent.

Communicating with you:

From time to time we may send you offers from Mode Rentals or from our associated partners, email communications or newsletters to which you have subscribed. You can manage the type of information you receive from us by:

·Either ‘unsubscribing’ from the message you receive; or

·Advising us via the contact form on our website (please allow seven days for this request to be processed).

How we store your information and keep it secure:

We will take all reasonable care and the required steps to keep secure any information we hold about you and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure by maintaining the confidentiality of all passwords and account details relating to your account with Mode Rentals. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user or any other breach of security.

How you can access your information:

If you wish to access and / or correct information held about you, you can request this information by emailing us at Mode Rentals – info@moderentals.co.nz. We will endeavour to respond to your request within 10 days from receipt of your request.

What happens on sites that Mode Rentals provides links to?

We do provide links to websites outside of the Mode Rentals website. These linked sites are not under the control of Mode Rentals and we do not accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policy of that website.

What to do if you have a problem or a question?

Any problems or questions you may have regarding your privacy are of utmost importance to us and we will endeavour to deal with these issues as a matter of urgency.

You are requested to make contact with the Privacy Officer as soon as possible either by email – info@moderentals.co.nz or by calling Mode Rentals – 0800 278 173.

What to do if you have a complaint?

Mode Rentals complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1993, should you feel that Mode Rentals has breached your rights under this Act please write to:

The Privacy Officer
Mode Rentals
10 Doncaster St
Mangere
Auckland 2022

Alternatively, you can contact the Privacy Officer directly, either by email – info@moderentals.co.nz or by calling Mode Rentals – 0800 278 173.

Changes to the Privacy Policy:

We will continuously review our Privacy Policy to ensure that it protects your privacy rights while supporting your user experience on the Mode Rentals website. We encourage you to keep visiting our ‘Privacy Policy’ page on the Mode Rentals website to see if any updates have been made.